Site Logo
Site Logo
 
   
SOUTH VIHAR WELFARE SOCIETY FOR TRIBAL 
 
Tag Line/ Slogan
Always help needy people,your little help may support them live a dignified life. 
 
Also Known As : Acronyms/ Abbreviation/ Other Names
  • Ashray 
Organisation Primary Email Address
 svwst.ranchi@gmail.com

Organisation Website
 http://www.svwst.org

Link to Blog
 https://www.facebook.com/SVWST

Id as per Planning Commission's NPS
JH/2009/0007521 

Organisation Type
  • Advocacy & Campaigning
  • Direct Service
  • Network
  • Support
 
GuideStar Number (GSN) 4996
Address
House No. 134, Khunti Bhawan. 
South Office Para, Doranda. 
Ranchi 
Ranchi
 
Jharkhand
 
834002 
Telephone
91 
- -
9204748136 
91 
- -
9204748136 
91 
-
651 
-
2413084 
Registered Address same as above
   

   

Source of Information & how to use

Information on this site is self-reported by the organisation. The organisation edits and updates information at its convenience. GuideStar India encourages organisations to frequently update their content, especially contact information. The site allows the organisation to upload registration documents, audited accounts, annual report, returns filed with statutory authorities and pictures; which could serve as supporting reference. We request users to report any errors or incorrect information to us by using the feedback link at the bottom of every page. The purpose of this site is to connect users with organisations that best match their search criteria. Users are advised to exercise due diligence before supporting organisations.
Back To Top
 
 


   

Organisation Profile

Brief Description
Ashray - South Vihar Welfare Society for Tribal, a non‐profit, voluntary social organization, established in 2000 for socio – economic, educational and cultural uplifting of vulnerable marginalized to bring human dignity and empowered community.
The injustice, social discrimination, economic inequality, less opportunities, poverty, life long struggle of tribals, vulnerable communities inspired to start the organization. Under the leadership of Ms. Anima Baa, founder, Chief Executive Officer, organisation serves without any differentiate irrespective of gender, caste, creed and religion.
Organization holds all Legal entities, also registered under Trade Marks, “Ashary”, means a supportive place/shelter, an opportunity for vulnerable, trafficked victims, orphan, abounded children and adolescent girls, women are provided care and protection, food, shelter, medical aid, cloths, education, life coping skills, capacity building, legal support that leads towards living a dignified life.
Vision: A just society where marginalised communities have equal opportunity to live a dignified life.
Mission: Improving opportunities for marginalised communities to engage in sustainable livelihoods and be safe from trafficking through access to information, education, health, training, rescue and rehabilitation as required.
Motto: Serve until sustain!
Thematic area: Combat Human Trafficking & Livelihood promotion
To reduce the human trafficking, we adopt 3 PS (Prevention, Protection, prosecution) and 3 RS (Rescue, Rehabilitation, Reintegration) and through convey, collaboration, convergence promote Convergence Model for sustainable livelihood, positive social impact and equal opportunities to live a dignified life.
The major activities are awareness, Community mobilization, Combat Human Trafficking, livelihood, Gender, agriculture development, education, skill enhancement through vocational training, rescue and rehabilitation, lobby advocacy, networking, collaboration, research and promotion of handicrafts, tribal art and culture. Organisation run Protective & Rehabilitation center - Ashray Vihar as unit of rehabilitation.
Organisation has been awarded with many prestigious awards for its best achievement and contribution. The Awards are:-
Mother Teresa Sadbhawana Award, Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award, National Mahila Rattan Gold Medal Award, International Gold Star Award, Super Quality Crown Award, Mahila Joyti Award,Golden Citizen of India.
 

Number of Full Time Staff
30 

Number of Full Time Volunteers
30 

Year of Establishment
2000 

Head of the Organisation
Name
 
Designation
 
Email
 
 
Ms. Anima Baa 
Founder/ Secretary 
svwst.ranchi@gmail.com 
Show +

Organisation Contact Person
Name
 
Designation
 
Email
 
 
Mantosh Kumar 
Treasurer 
ajaytiwaryy@gmail.com 
Show +

Back To Top
 
 

   

Other Addresses

House No.134, Khunti Bhawan 
South Office Para, Doranda 
Ranchi 
Ranchi
 
Jharkhand
 
834002 
Address Type
Registered Office 


Back To Top
 
 

   

How you can help this organisation

If the organisation has put up its needs (volunteer/ staff/ finance/ in-kind), you would find it in the "Org Profile" tab under the link "How to Help". Please contact the organisation to verify if the need currently exists before you extend support. If the organisation has provided URLs for making donations/making applications for volunteering or careers or to read further, please copy the URL on a separate browser window.
Back To Top