Site Logo
Site Logo
 
   
Foundation for Initiatives in Development and Education for All 
 
Tag Line/ Slogan
Creating Opportunities for the Underprivileged. 
 
Also Known As : Acronyms/ Abbreviation/ Other Names
  • IDEA Foundation 
Organisation Primary Email Address
 foundation.idea@yahoo.com

Organisation Website
 www.ideafoundation.org.in

Link to Blog
 http://www.facebook.com/pages/IDEA-Foundation/143290109022739

Id as per Planning Commission's NPS
MH/2009/0003179 

Organisation Type
  • Direct Service
  • Support
 
GuideStar Number (GSN) 374
Address
Flat no 10, Fountain Head 
Opp. Sangam Press, Kothrud 
Pune 
Pune
 
Maharashtra
 
411038 
Telephone
91 
-
20 
-
25440615 
   

   

Source of Information & how to use

Information on this site is self-reported by the organisation. The organisation edits and updates information at its convenience. GuideStar India encourages organisations to frequently update their content, especially contact information. The site allows the organisation to upload registration documents, audited accounts, annual report, returns filed with statutory authorities and pictures; which could serve as supporting reference. We request users to report any errors or incorrect information to us by using the feedback link at the bottom of every page. The purpose of this site is to connect users with organisations that best match their search criteria. Users are advised to exercise due diligence before supporting organisations.
Back To Top
 
 

   

Programmes

Programme Title
 
Description
 
1 month support towards children’s club activities for leadership development 
State
  • Maharashtra
 
District
  • Pune
 
IDEA believes that if adequate opportunities are available, underprivileged children can compete with the privileged class. With this in mind we create opportunities for these children for their all round development through children’s club. The club activities- on weekly basis- include environment & health awareness, spoken English classes, child right sessions and general knowledge. There are 20-25 who are in the age group 12 to 18 in each club. Children also get opportunities for developing their hidden talents. We run 4 clubs all through the year. 
Vocational training for school drop-outs 
State
  • Maharashtra
 
District
  • Pune
 
IDEA focuses on minimizing school dropout & giving a ' second chance' to the drop-out youth as our key objectives. While identifying and enrolling ‘Out of school’ children in school, and extending sponsorship support and remedial education for the needy, we are running a vocational training centre with three six monthly courses- Tailoring, Basic Nursing & Beautician . Along with these courses all the participants are imparted ‘spoken English ‘and life skill classes. The successful candidates will get Govt of India recognised certificate. 

Back To Top
 
 


   

Organisation Profile

Brief Description
IDEA is working in the fields of Education and Development for Underprivileged and Poor Children. IDEA is undertaking numerous activities under its ‘Community Projects’ and the ‘School Project’. Our prime focus is to minimise school drop-out and provide a second chance for the drop outs youths. IDEA is listed by GiveIndia http://www.giveindia.org/m-858-idea-foundation.aspx
& Godparents foundation http://godparents.in/supportachild.aspx?ngo=idea
This has further strengthened our work and has enabled us to reach out to more children in schools and slum population. Recently we have been accredited by Credibility Alliance after a thorough due diligence. IDEA is one of the recipient of the ‘Outstanding Annual Report Awards-2010”, a national level competition, under the small category NGOs. Our new initiative is a facility for imparting vocational training to adolescent school drop-out to give them a ' second chance'.
 

Number of Full Time Staff
15 

Number of Full Time Volunteers
30 

Year of Establishment
2002 

Head of the Organisation
Name
 
Designation
 
Email
 
 
Usha Pillai (Dr) 
Chairperson 
usha@ideafoundation.org.in 
Show +

Organisation Contact Person
Name
 
Designation
 
Email
 
 
Mrinal Badawe 
Programme Manager 
contact@ideafoundation.org.in 
Show +

Back To Top
 
 

   

Registered Address

IDEA, Flat no 1 & 2, Anusayadham 
Near Mhahtoba Mandir,Opp. Shivaji Statue 
Kothrud 
Pune
 
Maharashtra
 
411029 

Back To Top
 
 

   

How you can help this organisation

If the organisation has put up its needs (volunteer/ staff/ finance/ in-kind), you would find it in the "Org Profile" tab under the link "How to Help". Please contact the organisation to verify if the need currently exists before you extend support. If the organisation has provided URLs for making donations/making applications for volunteering or careers or to read further, please copy the URL on a separate browser window.
Back To Top