Site Logo
Site Logo
 
   
Grace Peter Charitable Trust 
 
Tag Line/ Slogan
Reaching the unreached 
 
Also Known As : Acronyms/ Abbreviation/ Other Names
  • Grace Peter Charitable Trust 
Organisation Primary Email Address
 gracepetertrust@rediffmail.com

Organisation Website
 http://www.gracepetertrust.org/

Link to Blog
 http://www.facebook.com/pages/Madurai-India/Grace-Peter-Charitable-Trust/163164770366639

Id as per Planning Commission's NPS
TN/2009/0002208 

Organisation Type
  • Direct Service
 
GuideStar Number (GSN) 362
Address
Plot No:25, 14-11/7 
Narmadha Nadhi 4th street, Mahatma Gandhi Nagar 
Madurai 
Madurai
 
Tamil Nadu
 
625014 
 
Telephone
91 
-
452 
-
2523321 
91 
-
452 
-
2523321 
Registered Address same as above
   

   

Source of Information & how to use

Information on this site is self-reported by the organisation. The organisation edits and updates information at its convenience. GuideStar India encourages organisations to frequently update their content, especially contact information. The site allows the organisation to upload registration documents, audited accounts, annual report, returns filed with statutory authorities and pictures; which could serve as supporting reference. We request users to report any errors or incorrect information to us by using the feedback link at the bottom of every page. The purpose of this site is to connect users with organisations that best match their search criteria. Users are advised to exercise due diligence before supporting organisations.
Back To Top
 
 

   

Programmes

Programme Title
 
Description
 
Medical and nutrition care for 500 malnutrition school children 
State
  • Tamil Nadu
 
The Grace Peter Charitable Trust has conducted a survey among the rural children of various Panchayat schools and prepared the list of malnutrition children. We will take the malnutrition children to the local doctor who will be authorized to examine the malnutrition children. The prescription of the doctors will be obtained and the Grace Peter Charitable Trust will provide medicines, tonics and Horlicks or complan and nutrition food. 
Sponsor a one day field trip for 250 Poor Children 
State
  • Tamil Nadu
 
District
  • Madurai
 
The Grace Peter Charitable Trust work almost for the last few years with the Panchayat union schools of Madurai West and East Blocks of Madurai District. Most of the children hail from very poor background and they are not aware of the outside world other than their own villages. So the management of the Grace Peter Charitable Trust has decided to implement this programme to the rural children on par with town children to improve their knowledge. 
Educational and Health Care for High Risk Parent’s Children 
State
  • Tamil Nadu
 
District
  • Madurai
 
We are working with rural and urban communities, mostly engaged in subsistence agriculture in Madurai west Block of Madurai district in Tamil Nadu. Our beneficiaries are from poor families who cannot afford to send their children to schools mainly for the following reasons:

The HIV/AIDS Infected Parent’s Children their homes are owing to several psycho-social pressures including poverty, dysfunctional families.

Acute poverty which may do not permit the target families to purchase the required school gears and bears the incidental expenses.

Many target children are considered as a source of earning whether it is by working on the fields of others or taking care of their household work.
 

Back To Top
 
 


   

Financial profile

 
2011 
2010 
Total  
Assets
 
1.1 
0.0 
1.1
Total  
Liabilities
 
1.1 
0.0 
1.1
Total  
Income
 
7.0 
Total  
Expenditure
 
12.5 
Total  
Receipts
 
14.7 
1.0 
13.7
Total  
Payments
 
0.0 

Back To Top
 
 

   

Organisation Profile

Brief Description
Grace Peter Charitable Trust is a not-for-profit and non-religious voluntary organization established by a team of committed individuals having the same vision of serving the society. The trust is running successfully for 11 years in its path of development intervention for the poor and needy from rural and urban areas and Environmental and Climate Change activities Madurai district. So far, 13401 target members have benefited by our Trust activities. Six full time staffs and five part-time staffs are working in our Trust.
Grace Peter Charitable Trust is a member of the following Organizations

1. Creditability Alliance, India
2. World Health Organization
3. United Nations Civil Society/Eco-Soc
4. Give India, India
5. Global Giving, U.S.A.
6. Swim International, U.S.A.
7. Peace Trust, India
 

Number of Full Time Staff
6 

Number of Full Time Volunteers
12 

Year of Establishment
2000 

Head of the Organisation
Name
 
Designation
 
Email
 
 
S R Vijayakumar 
Managing Trustee 
mr_srv@yahoo.com 
Show +

Organisation Contact Person
Name
 
Designation
 
Email
 
 
Paulswamy Pandiaraju 
Director(Admin) 
p_pandiaraju@yahoo.com 
Show +

Back To Top
 
 

   

How you can help this organisation

If the organisation has put up its needs (volunteer/ staff/ finance/ in-kind), you would find it in the "Org Profile" tab under the link "How to Help". Please contact the organisation to verify if the need currently exists before you extend support. If the organisation has provided URLs for making donations/making applications for volunteering or careers or to read further, please copy the URL on a separate browser window.
Back To Top